TIP: try refreshing your browser occasionally for this website.

UPDATES

R&P Pg 36: Judges may accept gifts under a retail value of $20.00.

Blank Heat Sheet
refer to R&P pg 102 concerning open scoring and Technical Committee Minutes, Oct. 2014 concerning use of heat sheets.

R&P updated 3-12-2015

Optionals Updates

Revised Level 6-8 Cheat Sheet (12-2014)

New Optional errata and Code of Points pages 12-23-2014

Updates from USA Gymnastics: read more
Bars replacement page
JO Requirements for Levels 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10 Appendix 14(Revised 3/03/15)
2013-17 Code of Points Errata
2013-21 JO Compulsory & Optional 2013 Flip Book errata

Compulsory Updates

Women's Compulsory Program updated version (1-22-15) available for Mobile Devices: click here

2013-21 J.O. Compulsories - Updated errata and new revised pages (12/23/14)

JUDGES: Compulsories are closed scoring - please only put the average score on the gymnasts card. You need to put both scores and the average on the heat sheet. (Invitationals can determine if they want scores on the cards.)

Xcel Updates

WA XCEL updates

4-7-15 Additional updates to Xcel Code of Points read more

Xcel FAQ
from USA Gymnastics - updated 2/25/15 - this FAQ has not been updated in the electronic version the Xcel Code

Xcel updates from WA rep Jan Urfer

New Xcel info from Dianne Palmer read more

Xcel Uneven Bars Cast Clarification - Dianne Palmer/Jan Urfer 3-11-15

XCEL Floor - Order Matters

Xcel Additional "A" Skill Charts - updated March 2015


COMMITTEE MINUTES

National NAWGJ Board Meeting Minutes Montgomery, Alabama, Jan 10, 2015

National Technical Committee minutes from Oct. 24-26, 2014

Women’s Program Committee Minutes, August 23, 2014, Pittsburgh, PA

Women’s Administrative Committee Meeting, August 22, 2014

National Xcel Committee Meeting 8/22/14, Pittsburgh, PA.

Xcel Committee Meeting Minutes 5/29/14

Joint Meeting Junior Olympic and Tech Comm Minutes May 2014

Women's Technical Committee Meeting Minutes: Nov. 1-3, 2013

Return to Top


Background Check Q&A

R&P Coaches and Judges Specific Responsibilities


USAG Washington State Awards Winners

USAG WA Hall of Fame Inductees

USAG WA Hall of Fame Nomination Form

Return to Top

MAY 27, 2015

2015-2016 Meet Schedules: posted as they come in. more

WA JUDGES: Print your CPE yearly report form - send to Patty Ames by June 30th.

WA NAWGJ Board Meeting - June 19, 2015, MAC
Agenda

Financial and member reports
Date for CC and HX
Fundraising
New business


Nationals results

Congrats to our WA Level 10 National top 10 gymnasts!
Jamiee Fields JrB, Garlands, 8th UB
Krysten Leazer, JrB, CEG 10th UB
Kristina Peterson, JrC, Metro, 6th tie BB, 9th FX
Malia Mackey, SrC, CEG, 6th BB
Geneva Thompson, JrD, Metro, 4th VT, 6th UB
Lauren Schmeiss, SrD, CEGW, 7th VT
Mary Jacobsen, SrD, ECG, 6th UB


Congrats to WA Champions at Westerns: Westerns results
Jr 4 Team Champs- Region2
Jr 1: Mya Lauzon, Metro, AA
Jr 2: Amanda Zeng, Gym East, AA
Jr 4: Karissa Saelee, Metro, VTt; Shaela Ausmus, NAY, VTt, UB
Jr 5: Natlie Reid, CEG, AA, BB
Jr 7: Emily Yang, AGC, AA, UB, FXt
Sr 1: Kennedy Cribbs, Northwest, FXt
Sr 2: Donna Webster, CEG, AA, VT
Sr 7: Hannah Hamlin, Grace, BB


Compulsory State - Congrats everyone! results

LEVEL 3 TEAM
Large
1. Grace 2. Gym East 3. AGC
Small 1. NASA 2. Bothell 3. Naydenov
LEVEL 4 TEAM
Large 1. SGA 2. EGC 3. Naydenov
Small 1. 360 2. GU 3. Metro
LEVEL 5 TEAM 1. CEG 2. Naydenov 3. ECG

2015 Compulsory State Champs

LEVEL 3 TEAM
Large
1. Grace 2. Gym East 3. AGC
Small 1. NASA 2. Bothell 3. Naydenov
LEVEL 4 TEAM
Large 1. SGA 2. EGC 3. Naydenov
Small 1. 360 2. GU 3. Metro
LEVEL 5 TEAM 1. CEG 2. Naydenov 3. ECG

Individual Champions:
ChA:
Caroline DeYoung, AGC, AA, FX; Jocelyn Palmer, Bothell, UB; Kaidyn Price, NAY, BB; Hailey Pellegrini, AGC, VTt; Payton Hsue, Gym E, VTt
ChB: Mika Haniu, Gym E, AA, VT, UB; Olivia Aguirre, NAY, FX; Paige Aponte, BHG, BB
ChC: Rylee Cox, NASA; AA, UB, BB, FX; Lilah Moore, Gym E, VTt: Peyton Warner, AGC, VTt
ChD: Aoi Kondo, BHG, AA, UBt, BB, FX; Maia Purbaugh, Advantage, VT; Kaylee Resendez, Advantage, UBt
YA: Annabelle Le, Gym E, AA, BB; Aleyia Franklin, Grace, VT, FX; Alyssa Keanini, VEGA, UBt; Mackenze Werner, ECG, UBt
YB: Kaila Nguyen, Bothell, AA, UB, BBt, FX; Sophia Rodriguez, ECG, VT, BBt YC: Jennifer Walland, Gym E, AA, VT, UBt; Emerson Trim, Grace, UBt; Kyleigh Monhollen, CEGW, BB; Nayah Lowe, SGA, FX
YD: Julie Edwards, BHG, AA, VTt, UB, BB, FX (Great Job); Jane Raffetto, Gym E, VTt
JrA: Kailiyana Bigayan, Grace, AA, VT; Anna Marquardt, ECG, UBt, BB; Yana Healy, Grace, UBt, FX
JrB: Cecily Olsen, Grace, AA, VT, BB; Jadyn Beppu, Gym E, FX; Hannah Wand, Gym E, UB
JrC: Kylie Fox, ECG, AA, VTt, UB, FXt; Kaitlyn Malmgren, AGC, VTt; Makya Dawson, Grace, BB
JrD: Anneka Skoog, Grace, AA, UB, BB, FX; Abigail Powell, Gym E, VTt; Hailey Pittiglio, Gym E, VTt
SrA: Sophie Artz, Gym E, AA VT, BB; Dakota Berry, NASA, UB, FX
SrB: Isabella Doud, Gym E, AA, VT, UB; Abby Riley, Dynamic, BB; Caryl Lacsina, Grace, FXt; Zahira Hernandez, Grace, FXt
SrC: Sutton Hulst, NASA, AA, BB, FX; Nekaiya Lapsley, AGC, UB; Allison Schultz, AGC, VT
SrD: Emily Tran, AGC, AA, UB; Hope Flanigan, NASA, BB, FX; Claire Bailey, Grace, VT


LEVEL 4

Individual Champions:
ChA: Adalyn Ray, NAY, AA, VT, BBt, FX; Mackenzie Estep, AGC, BBt; Gabriella Khachik, NAY, UB
ChB: Aleksandra Kolobovnikov, NAY, AA, VT, FX; Kylee Kvamme, Roach, BB; Ava Bondarchuk, NAY, UB
ChC: Abigail Cunliffe, Roach, AA, FX; Samantha Smith, Mt. Si, BB; Luciana Chung, SGA, VT; Kayla Armstrong, Crystals, UB
ChD: Teagan Takahasi, SGA, AA, VT, UBt, FX; Alexandria Yeargin, OGC, UBt; Sadie Smith, Grace, BB
YA: Lillianna Prutzman, AGC, AA, UB; Kaelee Duong, Mt. Si, VT, BB, FX
YB: Ashlie Leage, OCG, AA, UB, BB, FX; Lanee Coffee, SGA, VTt; Jasmine Anderson, SGA, VTt
YC: Micah Laughary, ECG, AA, VT, BB, FX; Emi Haniu, Gym E, UB
YD: Malia Corriveau, ECG, AA, BB; Emmalyn Barnea, 360, VT; Maren Forsnes, NWGA, UB; Fiona Fochford, ECG, FX
JrA: Jordan Riggs, Grace, AA, UBt, BB; Jillian Castor, ECG, FX; Madison Marzano, OGC, UBt; Elaina Phimmasone, NAY, VT
JrB: Hannah Lorenz, Grace, AA, UB, BB; Emelia Oliver, Roach, VT; Hadley Johnson, AGC, FX
JrC: Julia Beardemphl, Grace, AA, BB, FX; Liliana Hernandez, BHG, UB; Cosette LaChance, SGA, VT
JrD: Hana Roberto, NSG, AA, UB, FXt; Mya Morrow, Mt. Si, FXt; Alexi Bernhoft, NSG, BB; Loreal Ellenwood, 360, VT
SrA: Kate Chafin, Gym E, AA, FX; Ava Pirello, ECG, UB; Estelle Roberson, Dynm, VT; Kayla Perry, Crystals, BB
SrB: Valentina Martinez Otto, ECG, AA, UB, FX; Ashley Sydenstricker, CEGW, BB; Ja'taeya Umipig, GU, VT
SrC: Annie Hatzenbeler, SGA, AA, VT; Gwen McNutt, BHG, UB; Rylie Ringer, NSG, FX; Kyli Mayhew, Mt. View, BB
SrD: Jayla Bowie, SGA, AA, VT, UB; Silje Hildebrand, Gym +, FX; Kyla Eastman, Grace, BB


LEVEL 5

JrA: Hallie Kempf, NAY, AA, UB, BBt, FX; Lindsey Koch, CEG, VT
JrB: Cora Almajan, NAY, AA, UB, FX; Amanda Hargraves, ECG, VT; Ishwinderjit Natt, CEG, BB
JrC: Erika Kim, CEG, AA, VT, BB, FX; Caitlin Duerfeldt, VEGA, UB
SrA: Ciona Antolin, Advantae, AA, BB, FXt; Maile Hori, ECG, FXt; Amber Marcotte, Hart's, UB; Reagan Ivey, Mt. View, VT
SrB: Julia Melchert, Crystals, AA, UB, BB, FX; Taija Wells, Crystals, VT
SrC: Ana Espeleta, Metro, AA, BBt; Sarah Berg, ECG, BBt; Emerey Sampson, ECG, VT, UB; Amber Harris, NAY, FX


2015 Xcel State Champions

Congratulations XCEL State Meet participants! results
Team Champs:
Bronze and Silver: Sport
Gold: VEGA
Platinum: Metropolitan
Diamond: Apple Valley

Bronze:
JrA:
Riley Collins, Sport, AA, FX: Angelina Zhukova Fernandez, Nay VT"; Avah Rader, Roach, BB; Jade Ogg, GI, UB
JrB: Melissa Andrade, Nay, AAt, VT; Angelina Sumtsov, Nay, AAt; Elizabeth Tucker, Sport BB, FX; Makayla Page, AA, UB
JrC: Anastasia Yakovleva, GI, AA, VT, FX; Mari Lyons, Sport BB; Merideth Moszeter, Mt Si, UB
SrA: Elise Klingenstein, Metro, AA, VT, FXt; Siyan Tekle, CEG, UB, BB; Fiona Barr, Metro, FXt
SrB: Maria Abbott, Sport AA, VT, UBt, BB; Natalie Morse, Mt Si, FX; Charis Johnston, Sport UBt

Silver
JRA
: Brianna Talley, Sport, AA, UB, FX; Mia Gourdine, GI, BB; Kristina Baka, GI, VT
JRB:
Maya Soto, Sport, AA, UB, BB, FX; Sofia Saw, Metro, VT
JrC: Kieumy Huber, Sport, AA BB; Devlyn Hoover, BHG, VT, FX; Mackenzie Scott, Sport UB
JrD: Jamie Fitzgerald, Spokane, AA, VT; Natalie Williamson, Sport, UB, BB, FX
SrA: Natalie Suggs, OGC, AA, VT; Khylee Philips, CEG BB; Audrey Yip, Gym E, FX; Kira Courter, Metro, UB
SrB: Cecelia Zavack, OGC, AA, VT; Kateryna Baka, GI, BB; Kiley Benner, Roach UBt; Maizie Tucker, Klahane, UBt; Alyssa Weller, Dynamic, FX
SrC: Hailey Faith, LEGA, AA, VT, FXt; Jocelyn Carper, Dynamic, FXt; Meeghan Faith, LEGA, UB, BB

Gold:
JRA:
Madeline Schoenfeld, Metro, AA; Marsaili Bingham, GI, VT; Samantha Jackson, BEGA, BB; Karly Daron, VEGA, UB; Adel Miller, Gym East, FX
JRB: Chelsea Inagawa, Gym East, AA; McKenzie Jarman, LEGA, VT; Julia Marsh, VEGA, FX; McKayla Bettineski, VEGA, UB; Evelyn Hradil, Roach, BB
JRC: Wyatt Rector, NWA, AA, VT, BBt, FX; Kajsa Zimmerman, VEGA, UB; Rachel Nicacia, VEGA, BBt
JRD: Haven Ploch, Sport, AA; Emma Dennison, Gym Conn, FX; Carmen Le, NSG, UB; Madison Blankenship, SVG, VT; Anna Neace, Sport, BB
SRA: April Brown, VEGA, AA, VT, UB; Riley O'Brien, Metro, BB; Holland Pilukas, Gym Conn, FX
SRB: Hanna Knighten, Sport, AA, FX; Maleah Agron, Metro, VT, UBt; Brooke Ury, Gym East, UBt; Kate Ngo, Gym East, BB
SRC: Michaela Lasher, VEGA, AA, VT, FX; Zoe Munro, Metro, UB, BB
SRD: Sarah Gleason, Metro, AA, UB; Rebecca Carter, All Am, VT, FXt; Tashi Rush, Spokane, BB; Delaney Wilde, All Am, FXt

Platinum:
JrA
: Samantha Nguyen, Metro, AA, VT, UB; Daphanie Chan, Gym Conn, BB; Julianna Barker, Gym Conn, FX
JrB: Erin Clayton, NSG, AA, BB; Haley Pond, Metro, UBt; Maria Dunning, BHG, UBt, Quinn Rector, NWA, VT, Ella Simmons, Gym Conn FX
SrA: Katia Oliva, Metro, AA, UB, BB; Nailah Patrick, Metro, VT, Kristen Sato, Gym Conn, FX
SrB: Abby Hu, NWA, AA, FX; Evelynn Lindsay, Metro, VT, UB; Lindzey Maddux, GI, BB

Diamond Older: Ava Welch, Metro AA, VT, BB, FX; Summer Barrett, Roach, UB
Diamond Younger: Paige Hirata, NSG, AA, BB; Jessica Harpel, Dynamic, VT; Carmyn Parks, AV, FX; MacKenzie Lamey, AV, UB


Blast from the past: Region 2 meet in Hawaii 1980's: Genie McElroy, Karen Wisen, Vad Woodside, Darlene Raymond, June Houghton, Kay Canedy, Laurel Tindall, Priscilla Hickey, Gail Saiki (photo from Priscilla)


 

from USA Gymnastics: Turn off flashes and lights sign

 


Washington Judges in the spotlight:

Congrats to Washington judges Denise Green for the honor of judging USA Gymnastics Collegiate Championships and Dean Ratliff for his selection to judge the NCAA Championships!! We are proud of you both:}


4-22-15 Good luck Washington Xcel Gymnasts at State this coming weekend!


REGIONALS Results

Our Level 8 WA State Team - WINNERS of the Region 2 State Challenge!
Anna Parchman- ECG: Tali Joelson -Cascade Elite: Kira McKey-Cascade Elite: Madeline Hunt-ECG: Olivia Hartzell-ECG: Lauren Quane-ECG: Jordan Rothkowitz-ECG: Aprilla Howick-Metropolitan

2015 WA Region 2 Champions

L. 9 SR 1: Kennedy Cribbs, NWGym: AAt, FXt, UB, BB
L. 9 SR 2: Donna Webster, CEG; AA
Lily Gunning, FGC; FXt
L. 9 SR 3: Kim Kramers, SGA: AA, FX, BB
Naleia Gomes, Metropolitan: VT
L. 9 SR 4: Margot Mead, Metropolitan: VT, FX
L. 9 SR 5: Maykayla Waggoner, BHG: VT
L. 9 SR 6: Breanna Couts, Crystals: VT
L. 9 JR 1: Mya Lauzon, Metropolitan: AA, VT, BB, FX
Karlei Shearer, AGC: UB
L. 9 JR 2: Amanda Zeng, Gym E: AA, VT, UB, BB
Hannah Sangwin, CEG: FX
L. 9 JR 3: Emilie Henningsen, CEG; AA, UBt, BB, FX
Maison Turner, AGC: VT
L. 9 JR 4: Brooke Donabedian, NAY: AA, UB, FX
Bailey McCabe, AGC, VTt
L. 9 JR 5: Natlie Reid, CEG: AA,UB, BB, FX
L. 9 JR 6: Alina Helbling, NWGym: FX
L. 9 JR 7: Emily Yang, AGC: AA, VT, UB, BB, FX (Awesome!)
L. 9 JR 8: Nikki Kwaske AGC: AA, VT, UB, BB
Alyssa Hatch AGC: BB

L 10 JR A: Grace Johnson, ECG: AA, BB, FX
Kaeli Cunningham, CEG: UB
L 10 JR B:
Jaime Fields, Garland's: AA, VT
L 10 JR C:
Kristina Peterson, Metropolitan: BB
Samantha Smith, AGC: FX
L 10 JR D:
Geneva Thompson, Metropolitan: AA, VT, UB, BB, FX (Great job!)
L 10 SR A:
Sienna Brane, CEG: BB
L 10 SR B:
Evanni Roberson, ECG: AAt, VT, UB
Lillie Minor, NAY: FX
L 10 SR C:
Kendall Watts, AGC: UB, FX
Malia Mackey, CEG: BB
Haley Roy, AGC, VT
L 10 SR D:
Mary Jacobsen, ECG: AA, UB, BB
Lauren Schmeiss-Tossey, CEGW: VT
Maryanna Peterson, Metropolitan: FX

L 8 JR A: Madeline Hunt, EGC: AA, BB, FX
Jordan Rothkowitz, ECG: UBt
L 8 JR B: Olivia Hartzell, ECG: BB
Ariana Martinez, AGC: FX
L 8 CH A: Kira McKey, CEG: AA VT
Ellie Weaver, NAY: BB
L 8 CH B: Lauren Quane, ECG: AA, UBt, FX
Amaya Rosevear, ECG: BB
L 8 SR A: Abigail Mandella, ECG: AA, BB
Mathilda Smith, ECG: FX
L 8 SR B: Alexis Bottomley, NAY: AA, VT, FXt
Stephanie Gray, NAY: UB

Our condolences to the family and friends of Genie McElroy on her gentle passing in her sleep April 14th at her home in Salem, OR. She will be greatly missed by everyone who knew and loved her.

NCAA Nationals - Congrats to Boise gymnast, Kelsey Morris, former LEGA gymnast who qualified as an AA. Utah had Haley Lange and Baely Rowe, AGC former gymnasts. Florida won the team championship.


Congrats to SPU, 3rd place at Nationals - Maria Hundley earns another two National titles. read more

Great article on Coach Laurel Tindal - 40 years as SPU head coach. article


Congrats to everyone on the Optional State Meet! Results

2015 Optional State Meet Champs

Team: Level 6: AGC Level 7: AGC Level 8: ECG Level 9: AGC Level 10: CEG

Invidual:
Level 10 Jr: Kristina Peterson, Metro, AA, BB; Jennifer Powers, CEG, UB; Jada Czysz-Deboer, AGC, FX; Geneva Thompson, Grace, VT, FX
Level 10 SR: Lauren Schmeiss/Tossey, CEGW, AA; Mary Jacobsen, ECG, UB; Maryanna Peterson, Metro, FX; Malia Mackey, VT; Alexis Takara, BB
Level 9 JRA: Mya Lauzon, Metro, AA, BB, FX; Amanda Zeng, Gym E, VT; Alma Mintier-Vegh, NAY, UB
Level 9 JRB: Bailey McCabe, AGC, AA, VT, UBt; Emily Yang, AGC, UBt: Natilie Reid, CEG, BBt; Karissa Saelee, Metro, FX; Emma Morgenthaler, Eastside, BBt
Level 9 SRA: Donna Webster CEG AA, FX; Nikki Kwaske, AGC, VT, UB, BB
Level 9 SRB: Breanna Couts, Crystals, AA, UBt; Margot Mead, Metro UBt, FX; Hannah Hamlin, Grace, BB; Ciera Weber, Gym E, VT
Level 8 JRA: Tali Joelson, CEG, AA, VT; Kira McKey, CEG, UB, BB' Kennedy Ausbun, AGC, FX
Level 8 JRB: Lauren Quane, ECG, AA, UB, BB: Madison Kiggins, AGC, FXt; Kamryn Buhl, AGC, FXt: Emily Lackey, Gym Elite, VT
Level 8 JRC: Anna Parchman, ECG, AA, VT; Madeline Hunt, EXG, BB, FX; Maya Mandyam, Gym E, UB
Level 8 SRA: Olivia Hartzell, ECG, AA, BB; Savannah, AGC, VT; Nika Talbert, Eastside, FXt; Callie Rounds, NAY, UB, FXt
Level 8 SRB: Nicole Jas, ECG, AA, VT; Mathilda Smith, ECG, FX; Katrina Cline, Metro, UBt, BB; Makenna Mullen, OGC, UBt
Level 8 SRC: Sarah Ellis, NAY, AA, UBt, BB; Alexis Bottomley, NAY, VT, UBt; Miranda Lea, NAY, FX
Level 7 CHA: Olivia Reardon, Grace, AA, VT, BB; Carly Buell, FX; Madeline Munguia, AGC, UB
Level 7 CHB: Rylye Anderson, AGC, AA, VT, BB; Semena Tate, AGC, UB; Kaci Krippner, NAY, FX
Level 7 CHC: Kyanna Crabb, NAY, AA, BBt, FXt; Gabbi Hartmann, ECG, VT; Caitlin Chan, AGC, BBt; Grace Gilman, ECG, UB; Anna Suarman, NAY, FXt
Level 7 JRA: Emily Isabelli, ECG, AA, VTt; Samantha Pau, Gym E, FX; Jonelle Dulay, Metro, UB, BBt; Julia Freudenberg, Gym E, BBt; Anya Mostrenko ECG, VTt
Level 7 JRB: Eleanor Brecht, Gym E, AA; Lily Bath, LEGA, BBt, FX; Katharina England, Gym E, UB; Payton Hayes, Metro, BBt; Cecelia Loudermilk, AGC, VTt; Katherine Verkuyl, Grace, VTt
Level 7 JRC: Lydia Williams, AGC, AA, BB, FX; Ilona Naumchuk, AGC, VT; Lauren Rickert, SGA, UB;
Level 7 SRA: Anu Domingo, Advantage, AA, FX; Simone Dunas-Guzman, Eastside, UB; Masami O'Malley, SGA, VT; Kallysta Hull, NAY, BB
Level 7 SRB: Starleen Acorda, AGC, AA, VT, UB, BB; Lauren Krause, NSG, FX
Level 7 SRC: Lilly Rozier, Dynm, AA, FX; Danielle Toman, Eastside, VTt, UB; Joanna Droppo, ECG, BBt; Hailey Condos, Roach, VTt; Taryn Carlson, Roach, BBt
Level 6 CHA; Sonia Sonesouphab, AGC, AA; Anna Moeller, Eastside, BBt; Regan Bennett, NWG, FXt; Cienna Navarro, RS, VT, FXt; Keeley McCord, NAY, BBt
Level 6 CHB: Emma Moore, AGC, AA; Sydney Graber, NSG, FX; Peyton Cody, VEGA, UB; Kendall Torres, SGA, VT; Lacey Brundige, Gym E, BB
Level 6 CHC: Stephanie Shilov, AA, UBt, BBt; Laly Noriega, NSG, BBt; Adyson Belmont, BHG, VT; Mikaylee Pope, Eastside, UBt; Katelyn Greenwald, NAY, FX
Level 6 JRA: Heather Hopkins, AGC, AA, UB, FX; Abby Pierce, SGA, VT; Isabella Bonagofski, BHG, BB
Level 6 JRB: Taylor Holmes, AGC, AA, VT, BB; Alexis Tyler, AGC, FX; Cierra Torosian, Dynm, UB
Level 6 JRC: Meaghan Strey, AGC, AA, VT, FX; Emma O'Toole, Crystals, UB; Anna Jacobs, Gym E, BB
Level 6 SRA: Madison Mestas, AGC, AA, UB; Bethany Bateman, AIM, BBt; Kristen Windsor, NC, BBt; Ashley Babkirk, BHG, FX
Level 6 SRB: Amelia Stout, NSG, AA; Madisyn Armstrong, CEG, VTt, FX; Kelsie Roach, NAY, BB; Celyn Stermer, FGC, VTt; Erin Francisco, CEG, UB
Level 6 SRC: Samantha Serex, Gym E, AA, BB, FX; MaKenna DeBoer, Eastside, VT, UB


3-19-15 Interesting article (and website): The Enemy of Excellence in Youth Sports

3-18-15 PAC RIM Championships 2016 returns to Everett, WA April 8-10, 2016


USA Gymnastics How to Guide for Becoming a Gymnastics Judge

Tentative test dates and Revised Test dates:
*Region 2 NAWGJ Symposium (in conjunction with Congress) June, Portland. Date and Time TBD.
*USAG WA State Clinic, July, Redmond - Connie Maloney will be offering testing. Sunday, July 12, 9:30 am.


*****This is a landing deduction....it is a stuck landing but the feet are hip width apart and therefore up to .1 deduction.

Landing Deductions added at the Joint JO/TC meeting, May 2014
(These meetings are posted on the left, down under Minutes):
"Clarification: When considering the new landing deductions for vault and dismounts on Bars and Beam that were added August 1, 2014:
Landing with feet more than hip-width apart 0.10
Landing with feet staggered Up to 0.10
Landing with feet hip-width (or less) apart and fails to slide heels together Up to 0.10
If a gymnast lands with feet apart or staggered and then continues to take steps, deduct only for the steps. These new deductions are meant to be applied only when the gymnast "sticks" the landing on Vault and Bar/Beam dismounts."

** Joe Rantz, the book The Boys in the Boat and WA coach Jen Huffman:
Anyone who has read the book The Boys in the Boat about the 1936 Olympic Team Gold Medal Rowing Team from the University of Washington, will know that Joe Rantz was number 7 in the 8 man boat. It is a true story of the team and in particular Joe's amazing story.

Click here to read more about Joe, Jen and Gymnastics connection - and see photos

Here is the neat history connection about Joe and gymnastics:
Joe Rantz was on the gymnastics team at Roosevelt High School. He later went on to help the UW win a gold medal in Berlin in the 1936 OIympics. His granddaughter, Jen Huffman coached at Northshore Gymnastics in Woodinville, and has recently started to coach again. Jen put together a scrapbook of her amazing grandfather which became an important part of telling the story of the rowing team.

Jen commented on Joe's gymnastics: "that was what ultimately started him on the path to rowing and Olympic gold... if Al Ulbrickson hadn't come by and given him a business card while he was on the bars in the gym, who knows if he ever would have found the sport?"

This weekend March 8th: The Boys in the Boat: A look behind the scenes PUD Auditorium, Everett, WA read more

 

Book cover

and

Jen Huffman (Jen is wearing Joe's rowing medal from UW.)

Joe Rantz, top row, 2nd from right. 1932 Roosevelt HS

 

Brad Loan (former owner of PSSG and 2006 USAGWA Hall of Fame inductee) and his former WA gymnast Kristina Baskett at Great West Gym Fest. Read more about Kristina and her work in movies such as Divergent, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles and Ender's Game.

 

 


Coach Casey McGranahan, Leading Edge Gymnastics, has a pet pig - Wilson!


Article on Tammy Sutton Carney, former WA gymnast, current WA coach and owner of DareDevils Activewear read more


Please pray for Marlene Cervantes, Black Hills gymnast - diagnosed with A.L.L. (Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia), last Friday - and she began chemo on Monday. Please send checks - made out to:
Luis Cervantes,
c/o Black Hills Gymnastics, 7961 A 29th Ave. NW, Lacey, WA, 98516
She will be in the hospital for 8 days, and then the Ronald McDonald House in Seattle for 8-12 months.


NAWGJ 2014 DVD Scripts - for all levels (From National Office.)
Suggestion: Watch Compulsory Floor and Beam routines once through just training yourself to see rights and lefts. Level 3 Beam has reversals and omitting of pivot turns. (Half the element for reversals; omission is twice the value.) Watch Floor for reversal of leaps - that is a .3 deduction.


R&P Chapter 5 Pages 40-41 - Click to read more and to close
USA Gymnastics Judge's Compensation Package

F. Cancellation
2. Failure to comply with the contractual agreement will result in the following:

a. On the Meet Director’s part:
1) A minimum of 14 days’ notice is required for amendments or cancellation of officials. If cancellation of officials occurs less than fourteen days prior to the meet and the officials are not re-assigned to another competition, the Meet Director is responsible for payment of 2 hours honorarium per judge and any non-refundable expenses incurred.

(CLARIFICATION from USA Gym:
Meet directors don’t have to have the sessions set 14 days out. In most cases, the meet director should know how many judges if he/she will need with just 14 days to go until the event. The meet director can move sessions around as needed inside the 14 day window with no penalty. This applies in the case where the meet director cancels a judge for the entire event or vice versa inside the 14 day window.)

2) Regardless of the timing of the cancellation of the meet, if the judge has purchased a nonrefundable airline ticket, the meet director is responsible for reimbursing the judge for the “change fee” charged by the airlines to use the ticket for a future flight. In order to receive future credit for the cancelled flight, the judge must contact the airlines PRIOR TO THE SCHEDULED DEPARTURE to cancel the originating flight and must rebook a flight within one year of the DATE OF ISSUE of the original ticket by providing the ticket number. If the ticket is not cancelled prior to the scheduled departure, it becomes null and void.

b. On the Judges’ Part
1) If a judge is unable to fulfill a contract due to personal reasons, she is obligated to contact the assignor to determine which officials may still be available and call a proper replacement. If she fails to contact the assignor or does not give a minimum of 14 days’ notice to the assignor and/or the Meet Director, a penalty of 2 hours honorarium and any non-refundable expenses incurred by the Meet Director will be paid to the Meet Director by the judge.

2) Regardless of the timing of the cancellation on the part of the judge, if the Meet Director has purchased a non-refundable airline ticket, the judge is obligated to contact the airlines PRIOR TO THE SCHEDULED DEPARTURE to cancel the originating flight and to then reimburse the Meet Director for the cost of the ticket. The judge is then able to use the credit (minus a “change fee”) to purchase another airline ticket for themselves within one year from the DATE OF ISSUEof the original ticket by providing the ticket number. If the ticket is not cancelled prior to the scheduled departure, it becomes null and void.

Return to Top


Dealing With Difficult People - Denise's National Symposium Presentation.


Former and Current NAWGJ WA State Governing Board members - please download this form and send to Denise/Lee. email


WASHINGTON GYMNASTICS HISTORY: PLEASE SEND ANY INFORMATION (men's or women's gymnastics) that you feel would be of value to this project to Lee
Or click here to fill out an online form.

Return to Top

 

 

 

Friend Us

NAWGJ WA - winner of 2009 NAWGJ Nettie Award


NAWGJ WA STATE HANDBOOK


Meet Results


Upcoming Events - 2015

TESTS:

Tentative test dates and Revised Test dates:
*Region 2 NAWGJ Symposium (in conjunction with Congress) June, Portland. Date and Time TBD.
*USAG WA State Clinic, July, Redmond - Connie Maloney will be offering testing. Sunday, July 12, 9:30 am.
*August -Olympia area if needed.

Upcoming Clinics

REGION 2 NAWGJ SYMPOSIUM / USA Gymnastics CONGRESS hotel info read more
REGION 2 CONGRESS INFO read more

WA State Clinic July 10-12, 2015 more info
(Additional athlete clinics are not CPE approved.)

2015 National Congress, Indianapolis, Aug. 13-16

Return to Top


USA Gymnastics Code of Ethics


Under the NAWGJ Code of Professional Responsibility:

• A judge should not solicit meets for herself/himself or for others.
• A judge should assist in maintaining the integrity and competence of the profession of judging women’s gymnastic events.
• A judge should assist the Association in fulfilling its duty to make judges for women’s gymnastics events available.
• A judge shall be completely unbiased.
• A judge should not give any appearance of any particular friendship with any coach or competitor.
• A judge should not become intimate with coaches or affiliates of teams or contestants who she/he may later be called upon to judge.
• A judge shall not use her/his position to endeavor to influence or attempt to influence anyone in any manner whatsoever, or to obtain any special advantage for herself/himself by reasons of or as consequence or her/his being a judge.

CONSTITUTION OF
NAWGJ

CODE OF PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY

OPERATING CODE
OF NAWGJ

Return to Top

Contact Webmaster
© 2015 NAWGJ WA Design by Bjella Designs / Top Gymnast Photo by Dean Atkins